Start-Up Visa

Canada’s Start-up Visa  targets immigrant entrepreneurs with the skills and potential to build businesses in Canada that:

  • are innovative
  • can create jobs for Canadians
  • can compete on a global scale

All accepted applicants must become residents of one of YEDI’s Business Acceleration Campuses for a minimum of 12 months, upon arrival to Canada.

* We value personal connection connections and encourage you to review our International Start-Up training program which allows entrepreneurs to become familiarized with Canada’s business landscape and meet with organizations supporting small business growth and development. Upon program completion, entrepreneurs will have the tools and expertise necessary to pitch and potentially bring their ventures to the Canadian market.

Due to the large volume of applications, the Start-Up Visa Letter of Support application portal is now closed. The portal will re-open on December 16, 2019 and will remain open until capacity is reached.

Applications for the International Program are open and unaffected by this update.