Start-Up Visa

Canada’s Start-up Visa  targets immigrant entrepreneurs with the skills and potential to build businesses in Canada that:

  • are innovative
  • can create jobs for Canadians
  • can compete on a global scale

All accepted applicants must become residents of one of YEDI’s Business Acceleration Campuses for a minimum of 12 months, upon arrival to Canada.

* We value personal connection connections and encourage you to review our International Start-Up training program which allows entrepreneurs to become familiarized with Canada’s business landscape and meet with organizations supporting small business growth and development. Upon program completion, entrepreneurs will have the tools and expertise necessary to pitch and potentially bring their ventures to the Canadian market.

**Due to the high volume of applications received, the application period for a Letter of Support is now closed and will re-open on September 16, 2019, until we reach capacity.**

Applications for the International Program are open and unaffected by this update.