International

International Start-Up Program

Eligibility:

  • Applicant is the venture’s founder; co-founder(s) will be considered;
  • Any adult age or background;
  • A unique and innovative idea that is in raw, seed, early, or growth stage;
  • For-profit startup
  • Applicant(s) is able to arrive to Toronto, ON for program. Successful applicants will receive a letter of invitation from Shulich Executive Education Center, in order to obtain appropriate visa; /li>
  • An ability to communicate in English equivalent to a minimum of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 5;
  • Completion of one year of study in a post-secondary institution;

International

  • State the existing name of your venture. If you do not have one yet, please come up with a creative and relevant title for your idea (this is not binding).
  • Please provide a quick profile of yourself and your co-founders.
  • Tell Us About Your Venture

  • Please describe your product and/or service and value proposition in one sentence.
  • hat is the gist of your venture? What problem or market gap is your idea serving? How is your idea innovative? (max. 150 words)
  • What makes your venture unique and desirable? What sets you up for success against the competition? (max. 100 words)
  • Describe your target audience and user/customer acquisition strategy? What is the market demand/climate for your product/service? (max. 150 words)
  • If available.
  • Separated by comma, if available.
  • Please provide any relevant documents that validate or verify the context of your idea, e.g. market research, patent confirmation, etc. Please upload a "zip" folder if you have more than one document you would like to provide.
  • Tell Us About You

  • Help us learn about your past projects and personal qualities. (max. 200 words)
  • (max. 100 words)
  • What do you hope to get from the program and how will you use the training and access to networks to succeed? What are the milestones you would like to achieve throughout and by the end of the session?
  • Do you have academic or professional training within the field(s)?
    This program is only available to applicants who currently hold no status in Canada.
    In order to successfully complete the program and present the venture to funders, participants must attend each daily session for the duration of the 2-week program.